Carreg Leidr

Fieldnotes

Not the first time iv'e been here, but I did have more time to inspect the stone and its surroundings.
We parked on the top of the hill a couple of hundred yards north of the stone and got the bikes out of the car, I knew there was nowhere to park near the stone so we didnt even try and hence the bikes.
But first we went to Maenaddwyn standing stone, which was further than we'd (i'd) anticipated but did afford a good downhill sprint by bike which is always fun, and Carreg Leidr can be seen from a considerable distance to the east.

The stone is just over five feet tall and has so much lichen growing on it, that i stood for quite a while inspecting it up close, my daughter said I looked as if the stone was brainwashing me.
The menhir is a really good shape, not much a bloke carrying a swag bag, more a grotesque witches warty nose (11 year olds have a good imagination)
There is a low rocky outcrop fifty yards northwestish and from the stone, like two other stones a good view of Mynydd Bodafon a small mountain 178 metres high can be had.