Llanfechell

Fieldnotes

As you pass through Llanfechell look out for the footpath sign pointing northeast, A strange little path that skirts past a housing estate and passes open backyards, directing the stone seeker straight into the field with the stone.

I was on this part of Anglesey just six days ago, but for one reason or another I neglected an audience with this whopper yet again, it was high time to set that straight.
I always thought that it would have lost its attraction due to the nearness of the houses, the pylon and overhead wires, I also thought it would have lost its connection to the triad on the hill a couple of hundred yards away, but I was wrong on all counts.
The menhir is easily eight feet tall, and with a patterning that bigger stones can only wish for. Its broad side faces east-west, it was here that my daughter and me hid from the pearcing wind, and we also spotted Meini Hirion on its slight hilltop just a few hundred yards away, the two places are still intervisible.
This stones thinnest proportion has a very straight edge that almost aligns on the triad, but not quite, but it is the middle stone in a very long alignment of three stones, the other two stones are these http://www.themodernantiquarian.com/site/3782/werthyr.html
and