Colquite Cairn

Fieldnotes

Not actually shown or named on OS Explorer 109 which covers that part of the moor, but 'Colquite', is the nearest farmstead in adjoining fields to the south-west, though the feature is not actually part of Colquite Farm itself. Accessible via designated footpath reached by either the Colliford Lake turning off the A30 just before Temple, and then on the right hand side of the road several yards after the entrance to the Colliford Lake Park, or by taking the first exit for Temple after Bolventor, travelling south on the A30 (parking in the layby by the sheep bridge, just after the cattle grid you cross immediately after leaving the A30). It is actually on the crest of the hill/rise and is skylined slightly from all approaches. Very dilapidated but with obvious boundary or retaining stones and ditch. Possibly part of the complex of cairns and settlement on Brockabarrow Common (reached via sheep bridge over the A30) of which it would have formed the southern tip before the A30 dual carriageway was cut through the hillside in the '70s. bigfoot_66 Posted by bigfoot_66

Comments (1)

It's not to do with your stones in the field. But I just wanted to say that I've been perusing your website and I can't tell you how taken I am with your special brand of steampunkery and english folklorishness. I'll not gush further as it can seem undignified. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon