Bishop's Lands

Natural Rock Feature

Fieldnotes

12/03/2011 - I've love going to Tyrebagger hill, with it's little tower on top and great views inland and of course it's fantastic stone circle on the east side. Today, after reading about a 'recumbent' stone, Bishops's Cross and The Great Stone on the south side I went to have a look.

The 'recumbent' stone (NJ 8431 1212) is one big stone with the odd cup mark. corner of a wall and hard to miss. I couldn't find the Great Stone, think it's probably gone now but about 250m east along the track, the Bishops's Cross (NJ 8438 1187) is still there. All worth a visit if you are in this neck of the woods :)

thelonious Posted by thelonious
23rd March 2011ce

Comments (1)

The Canmore investigator , JRS i.e.John Sherriff suggests that the cup marks are natural . tiompan Posted by tiompan