Burrian (Russland)

Broch

Miscellaneous

RCAHMS NMRS record no. HY21NE 29 is 62' across with an internal diameter of 32', Petrie calls it a broch with outworks (it has subsequently been robbed of stone for building dykes). A line of boulders crosses the neck of the promontory, and as there is no mention of Farrer coming across evidence of Viking use I imagine this is original [or possibly comes from turning it into a promontory fort as water levels rose]. Ignore the modern wall across the centre. Facing you, in the NE quadrant, there is an inner wall face fragment with a mural cell and a door entrance On the other side, in the SE quadrant, there is a 20' wall arc standing two foot high and some eight feet from the broch tower. wideford Posted by wideford