Airigh nam Bidearan

Stone Row / Alignment

Miscellaneous

I've not been to this site but I understand that it consists of 5 standing stones, 3 of them prominent.

In 1914, "five standing stones, apparently forming the western arc of a large circle", were recorded by the RCAHMS varying from approximately 75cm to 106 cm in height.

Another record, made in 1969 (possibly after a visit by the Ordnance Survey) cast doubt on whether the site was the remains of a stone circle:
...the fact that two of the stones are set very close to each other whilst the others are widely spaced, and the total lack of others on the circumference of a deduced circle of c.100.0m, casts doubt on this being the remains of a strong circle. It is possible that they form part of a field or enclosure wall, but if so any other trace of it is under the peat. The stones further down the slope appear to be out-cropping natural boulders.
The site was scheduled in 1994.
3rd December 2002ce