Torbreck

Fieldnotes

Visited 13.3.2011, in sleety snow. The previous day had seen a very heavy snowfall across the area and the walk here from Inverness along pavements and quiet lanes was a bit of a slog through wet snow. A track leads SW off the minor Torbreck road, along which a number of houses are built (but not shown on the 1:25000 OS map). After climbing steadily up the lane, the circle came into view to the left as I approached the house called, appropriately, Stone End. A friendly chap playing out in the snow with his lad advised me to follow the line of a (fallen) fence to get to the circle.

By this point, the sleet got a bit more persistent and photography was hampered by lens splodges. Weather notwithstanding, This is a brilliant circle, graded to the SW, the tallest stone over 6 feet high. Although the stones are closely spaced, there's nothing to indicate that this was a ring cairn (so far as the snow in the circle revealed).

I didn't stay as long as I would have liked, the sleet didn't encourage lingering, so I headed back towards town. What a beauty this is though.
21st March 2011ce

Comments (2)

This was on the agenda last year... but didn't quite make it after additional unplanned time on the west coast. Looks worth it. GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN
21st March 2011ce
Definitely worth it. Within a walk of Inverness city centre, but you wouldn't know it from the rural feeling there. The field looked pretty muddy under the snow, so not one to wear flip-flops to (not that I imagine you would). thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat