Mein Hirion

Fieldnotes

I always park in the same place, east of the stones by the side of the road near a farm entrance, about fifty yards down the road from Cromlech farm, from there a footpath leads straight to the stones over three stiles the last of which is six feet from the triad.
I had hoped to witness an equinox sunrise from these stones, but not only was I late by fifteen minutes the sun never turned up at all, or rather I should say I was there the sun was there but that old dog the Welsh weather had incinuated itself upon our mini meet, and the sky stayed stubbornly grey all morning.
But these stones are enough, such an enigma, Ive only seen two triangular settings like this, this one and way up north on the isle of Mull at Glengorm, but that trio is known to be a tampered with stone row, I think.
Here there are no hard facts even coflein knows nothing even so far as to suggest that theyre not ancient....for shame coflein, you could cut the prehistoric atmosphere with a bronze dagger up here.
Edited 21st March 2011ce