Bodfan Menhir

Fieldnotes

Not too difficult to find, just take the turn off for Dinas Dinlle, and park in the corner of the first right hand bend. The stone is in the second field 20yards from a very old stone wall.
The stone is about six feet tall and very angular and pointy, that would've been all there is to say about Bodfan menhir if it were'nt for the strange behavior of the sheep in this field.
When Eric and me entered the field the sheep predictably legged it into the next field, but after a couple of minutes they decided enough was enough and they all came back, somehow emboldened enough to push us away from their stone. We gave them the field, but instead of dispersing around the large grassy square they all congregated around the stone, like Jesus and his disciples or Justin Beiber and brainless teenagers. Had the sheep learned to tap in to the stones energies ? or were thirty sheep trying to hide from the wind behind a single stone ?
Dont know but it was a bit odd.
21st March 2011ce

Comments (2)

Maybe it was you they were interested in or more likely what you may have had to offer them particularly if you had a bag , i.e rucksack /plastic bag . tiompan Posted by tiompan
21st March 2011ce
No bags at all, not even a camera bag . We watched them from the other end of the field waiting to see what they did, they just crowded round with the stone in the dead centre. postman Posted by postman