Carn Llidi Tombs

Fieldnotes

The approach from Coetan Arthur was a lot more tiring and time consuming than I thought... thick gorse and soggy mud the culprits. However the concrete access path just seemed too, well... perhaps some will understand.

The tombs stand near the concrete bases of what I take to be World War II gun emplacements - historic monuments of immense significance, let it be remembered. However the summit of Carn Llidi, rising to the appox east, calls the stronger, as I guess such places always have to me. It is perhaps significant that the chambers are sited in a subservient location below and not at the summit itself. Then again this could have simply been a matter of practicality, I guess, since there's not much room on top. What there is, however, is the most exquisite 360 degree view! Ramsey Island sits off the coast to the south-west, beyond the white breakers of Whitesands Bay, like some enormous beached whale. Hey, or sea monster! Yeah, this is a place for superlatives, the overblown... for legend... for burying your dead, in fact. Funny you should say that? Well, other people had the same idea, did they not?

Although only rising to 181m (whatever that is in proper height) the proximity of the sea ensures the head swims, the mind reels at the enormity of being here in the approaching dusk. Suddenly I realise I must make my way down - like, er, now - to avoid being be-nighted upon this rocky crag. But what of the tombs? I will have to return some day for a proper look, I guess.

Comments (2)

Ahh, yes this one brings back memories for me GM. I walk directly from the car park and climbed all the way to the very foggy top, looking for these two. While up there the fog was swirling all round and I got the occassional glimpse of what was out there....very frustrating. When I failed to find them I headed back down but towards Coetan Arthur and literally 'tripped' over them and I search for the coastal path.
Coetan Arthur was also covered in a fog but combined with the moonlike sun trying to poke through, give the place a very forbodding look. Luckily the fog cleared as I scambled up from the path and I was treated to fantastic views across the bay.
scubi63 Posted by scubi63
14th March 2011ce
It brings back memories for me to Scubi, I see my darling old Moss sniffing away in the cromlech in one of the photos.;) Been back time and time again, these coastal cromlechs are always 'hidden' surreptitiously looking out to sea to their homeland (Ireland) is what I always imagined them to be doing. Look out for the 'celtic' fields further back along the valley as well. moss Posted by moss