The Camp Stone

Natural Rock Feature

Miscellaneous

What is called the Camp Stone lies high up on the Braes of Doune, on an eminence in a plantation on the left bank of the Annat, just where that stream leaves the moorland and leaps over a waterfall to take its way through the more cultivated ground below. It is a large split block of conglomerate, such as are scattered plenteously enough over the braes that slope down from Vamvar*, and does not seem to me ever to have been a standing stone. Its length is 9 feet 9 inches, breadth at base 3 feet, and height 2 feet. As to the reason of the name, I have not been able to learn much. It has been suggested that it is connected with the names Cambus and Cambus-Wallace - places further down the Annat.
In 1992 the RCAHMS recorders didn't find the stone because it was amid a dense conifer plantation. As if serious TMA stonehunters let such things deter them. They could have swum up the stream for a start eh.

From the transactions of the Stirling Natural History and Archaeological Society 1892-3, in an article by A F Hutchison, about 'The Standing Stones of the District'.

*Uamh Mhor.