White Stone

Folklore

Almost straight north from the Wallace Stones, on the lower northern slope of the Ochils stands the Whittieston Stone. It is in a field on the south side of the road from Dunblane to Greenloaning and just in front of the farm-house of Upper Whittieston. A tall slab of Highland grit (fine micaceous) [..] on the east side it is marked with one large and seven smaller cups. [..]

Its only legend is of quite recent date. In the district the stone is known as the Macgregor Stone, and the tradition accounting for the name is to the effect that here a countryman was sacrificed by the followers of Rob Roy, when forming for the engagement on Sheriffmuir, in order to satisfy the ancient highland superstition that first-blood was an infallible omen of success. [..] It occurs to me however, to suggest that the stone may have taken its present name simply enough from the Macgregors of Balhaldies on whose lands it stood.
From the transactions of the Stirling Natural History and Archaeological Society 1892-3, in an article by A F Hutchison, about 'The Standing Stones of the District'.