Kincorth Hill

This cairn is almost forgotten thanks to the 4 more famous cairns on nearby Tullos Hill, now 5 cairns thanks to Ian Suddaby's discoveries. The cairn at Kincorth remains but has been vandalised by agriculture, which is understandable, and by people who drink vast quantities of Buckfast and Tennents Extra Special. I went back to the car for some bags and must have filled 6 or 7 plastic bags which I eventually took to the recycle unit.

The cairn itself is in fairly good shape being almost 18 meters wide and 1.8 meters tall. It looks towards the River Dee and Aberdeen. Lovely site, shame about the rubbish.

Going up Wellington Road, the A956, to Altens leave at the Hareness roundabout and take the sharp turn to Redwood Road. This minor road gives a serious challenge to any cars suspension. Stop at the first gate on the north side and then walk north.