Kincorth Hill

Fieldnotes

This cairn is almost forgotten thanks to the 4 more famous cairns on nearby Tullos Hill, now 5 cairns thanks to Ian Suddaby's discoveries. The cairn at Kincorth remains but has been half removed by the construction of a path.

The cairn itself is almost 6 meters wide and 0.5m tall. It is best preserved on the southern side. Some kerbs remain in place despite the path and the houking. It looks towards Tollo Hill on its southern side.

Going up Wellington Road, the A956, to Altens leave at the Hareness roundabout and take the sharp turn to Redwood Road, then take the first road north, Abbotswell, and find the hill walks. Once on Kincorth Hill head west, past another cairn, until the first sharp corner. Follow the walkers path west over some rocks and bogs. This will lead straight to the cairn.