Tollohill Wood

Cist

Fieldnotes

This cist/ring/kerb cairn has been badly robbed thru the centuries but still exists in the lovely location Tollohill which overlooks the River Dee. As canmore says (see links) some stones are scattered, some are missing whilst others remain intact. The capstone is worth a look itself.

This was the perfect remedy for a rather hellish Sunday. Just to the south of Aberdeen take the South Deeside Road, B9077, then take the first minor road south marked Banchory-Devenick. One mile on and the car park for the Tollohill Wood walks can be found. Take the south most path and head north/downhill the cist is next to the path, to the left. To be fair whoever looks after these paths should be congratulated after the winters battering they are in remarkably good condition just like the cist.