Cae'r Maen

Fieldnotes

This big stone is only visible from the road as you drive south going into Llanwrtyd wells on the A483, but seeing as Im usually here before sunrise Ive never seen it untill now, because I got up late, I was passing on my way to Cerrig Cynant so I made a note to stop for a peak on the way back.
So on the way back I watched out for the fieldgate with two big rocks on this side and one on the other, parked by them and jumped the locked gate.
This stone is big ! roughly squarish in section and almost nine feet tall and it's never been added untill now, it must be the most conspicuous stone in Carmarthenshire (so long as your driving south in daylight)
I felt the stone was aligned or was at least submitting in some way to the nearby hill of Garn Dwad, either that or A483.
The muck spreader had completely covered one side of the menhir, giving it a less than attractive colour and an even more unpleasant texture.
Do not touch !!