Nant Croes-Y-Wernen

Coflein description:

A variant stone circle located on the south side of Nant Croes-y-wernen and to the east of Cynwyd Forest. It is located on a flattened shallow rise above the stream and is raised above the wooded valley below running away to the north west. It is overlooked on the north-east, south-west and east side by surrounding hills. The surviving elements of the structure of the circle consist of four upright standing stones, relating to approximately half of the original diameter of the stone circle. The original size would have been approximately 8.5m-9m in diameter. Two of the stones survive on the eastern end of the circle and are 2.5m apart. The easternmost stone is snapped off at its base and no evidence of the top half remains. It measures 0.1m high by 0.6 wide and 0.2 thick. The next stone leans outwards at a sixty degree angle and measures 0.5m high by 0.75m wide and 0.3m thick. It is complete and has a curved top. Approximately 6 m to the north-west are the other two surviving stones which are set 3m apart. The westernmost stone stands upright to its full height of 0.6m high by 1.1m wide and 0.2m thick and has a rounded top. The eastern stone is vertical and covered in heather but may have been snapped at the top as it is flat toppped. It measures approximately 0.3m high by 1m wide and 0.15m thick. There are no further evidence of standing stones and/or cairn material. The area inside the circle is flattened and raised above the surrounding area. There is a slight external slope and a slight possible surrounding ditch.

Thought you might have got to this one by now Postie. :-P thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
13th April 2011ce
Flippin 'eck !! I've spent most of the day surfing the coflein map page, and found more targets to aim for, (dont mean to down play their significance) now youve definitly made it two days worth of hill walking.
Thanks for the heads up, i'll be on my way......shortly.
13th April 2011ce
I had hoped to get there when we visited Moel ty Uchaf and the Moel Fferna summit cairn in January, but a combination of mist, freezing wind and G/F who was at the limit of her patience made me park it for another time! Be really interested to see what it looks like, if (when) you do get up there. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat