Cefn Cross (Mount Pleasant Farm)

Fieldnotes

I visited this site a couple of years ago. Although there are two stones marked on the O/S map I could only find one. The O/S map shows two public footpaths through the field in which the stones stand although they are not there in reality! (At least not when I visited!).
After battling through brambles and bushes I arrived in the field next to the house which appeared to be used as some sort of 'waste ground'. There was dumped material all around!
From what I remember the stone I found was about 5ft high and looking a little sorry for itself amongst the rubbish.
Directions: Take the B4281 west out of Bridgend and park where you can near the Cefn Cross junction. Careful, this is a busy little road.
I plan another visit as soon as I can to try to locate the other nearby stones. I will report back!