Fan Nedd (Northern summit)

Round Cairn

Miscellaneous

Actually, it turns out that the ridiculous walkers' cairn (SN91381887) on the north summit is probably built on top of a "proper" one as well. From Coflein:

On a natural shelf on the north side of Fan Hir, overlooking Blaen Senni to the north and the Llia valley to the east, lie the remains of a probable prehistoric burial cairn. Located at around 645m it is now the site of a recently erected marker cairn, 1.8m in diameter and about 2.5m high tapering from base to tip. Beneath and around it is the stony base of an earlier cairn out of which the modern one was built. It measures 7m in diameter and no more than 0.2m high. No structural features are apparent. On OS maps the site is marked simply as 'Cairn' in non-antiquity typeface.
Edited 2nd February 2017ce

Comments (4)

Interesting SC. Must be a recent entry on Coflein since it wasn't on there last year... not even CPAT cited it, if I recall correctly.. (might be wrong) - but clearly there is earthfast cairn spread suggesting an earlier stucture, not to mention classic Bronze Age positionning. A classic position in every respect, in fact. Suggest we add an additional site to 'Fan Nedd' since this would be the primary monument now. GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN
14th February 2011ce
Yes, I didn't realise when I visited last April (although it was hailing and very cold and we didn't linger!).

What's the easiest way to sort the TMA entries? Do you want to change the OS on your original site, rather than having two separate entries? Or add a subsidiary site to the main one? Perhaps Eds could advise as to best approach - or do it for us :-D

I still haven't visited 'your' cairn there yet, despite being close to it twice now :-/
15th February 2011ce
I've created an entry for the northern cairn ... suggest you may want to move your pictures over to give it some substance. Just need some pictures of the other cairn now, I guess. GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN
16th February 2011ce
That's great, cheers. Unless Eds have a whizzy way of moving these, I'll do so tomorrow. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat