Tillyching 1

Fieldnotes

From Lumphanan I walked east along the A980 until the second farm track heading north. Once again it was hard to believe that on Tuesday this area was under 2-3 inches of snow. However the much improved conditions, it was sunny (very), had melted most of it away. Take the track going up the hill which leads past Tillyching farm following the edge of aqwood. Keep going until the track, more like a stream, runs out. To the east there is another wood follow the fence, climb the gate and the cairns are in front.

Tillyching 1 is quite easily spotted as the circular pile of stones isn't grass covered. Sensible farmworkers rebuilt the cairn after it's excavation in the 1800's. It now stands at 41/2 meters wide and is 0.9 meters tall. The views are spectacular looking over to the Highlands and down Deeside. Being a Spring like day it was also nice to see plenty of snowdrops growing amongst the trees.