Bull Ring

Henge

PLEASE HELP SAVE THE BULLRING HENGE . . .

I visit at least every 2 weeks. The henge is currently devoid of rubbish and if there is anything then I pick it up and recycle/dump it properly.
I have started a campaign to protect this mighty henge. I am getting support from all over the world.
If you can help in any way (even just a message of support) then please please contact me.
I can no longer accept the gradual destruction of this sacred space.

SAVE OUR HENGE !!

Keep rocking in the free world dudes,

Blingo_von_T
[email protected]
Blingo_von_Trumpenst Posted by Blingo_von_Trumpenst

Good on yer.
Been there half a dozen times and each time it's been like a shit tip.
What do you propose to do to help protect the henge. ?
megadread Posted by megadread
Nice one for a bit of positivity Megadread.
It's looking pretty good at the moment. I have removed litter from it over the last month and will continue to do so for the rest of my life.
I am currently contacting everyone that could possibly change the situation and am starting to get really positive responses and support from all over the world (1 from an expat in Sydney yesterday - lovely).
I am in discussions with The Festival of British Archaeology to see if we can have an open day at the henge in July with neolithic axe displays and hopefully some of the flints that were found here and as much info as we can muster. It is all building nicely.
It has now become a lifetime mission to protect this mighty henge and several others have joined me in a serious (do anything to save it) capacity.
I will change things - I never give up on a dream and could not be more focused.
Time Team may be interested - I'll be in tears if they say yes!
I am working on increasing awareness locally and nationally.
Today I am contacting the local and national media to offer an article I have written (I have some good contacts).
One love my friend, one love.
Blingo_von_T
[email protected]
Blingo,

Assume you've tried raising awareness at local schools - as I recall it actually sits behind one - might be mistaken? Getting the kids to adopt it.. eg field trips, dressing up and re-enacting stuff... might be a lot easier than reaching adults directly. Get to the parents through their kids!
10th February 2011ce
Well good on you mate, it's about time someone showed the place a little tlc, it's not like it doesn't deserve it.
It amazes me how people can be so ignorant of what they have in their back yard, this is one of the most amazing places up north and i'll look forward to my next visit now, maybe even get a few pics that don't stink of dog shit or burnt sofas. : )
Great thought Gladman. I shall get straight onto it.
Awareness is already building. Getting the next generation involved in protecting their heritage is crucial to it's long term survival.

As William Wallace says: . . . they may take our lives but they shall never take our henge . . .

Love your pic by the way.

SAVE OUR HENGE

Blingo_von_T
13th February 2011ce
Superb response from the Dove Holes primary school. They have already been up to see recent geophyisical survey in action and are fully involved.
Awaiting response from Community Association and English Heritage.

Today I also contacted:
Derby Evening Telegraph
Buxton Advertiser
Derbyshire Life

The campaign is growing in strength every day and I am feeling very positive about the future of this mighty henge.

Some BIG news soon I hope . . .

SAVE OUR HENGE

Blingo_von_T
15th February 2011ce
I'm pretty sure William Wallace didn't say that but he would agree with 'get stuck in'. Contact the schools as Gladman says, local newspapers, local heritage society, museums etc. Best of luck! drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
15th February 2011ce
Truly great news - I have just been asked to write an 800 word article on the Bullring with photos for the July edition of 'Derbyshire Life' magazine !!!! Whooohooo !!!!
This will be superb promotion for my campaign and will be read by a large amount of Derbyshire residents.
I am hoping to be able to announce some MASSIVE NEWS very soon. Keep your eyes peeled . . .
Anybody got any superb shots of the Bullring that they fancy seeing published in a glossy magazine??

One Love

Blingo_von_T
[email protected]
15th February 2011ce
Just organised an interview on Peak Radio in a couple of weeks to raise awareness of the henge. an then a further one in July . . .
Rock on