Blairmore

Folklore

This area is full of hut circles, cairns and other traces. http://canmore.rcahms.gov.uk/en/site/6006/details/blairmore/
My friend, the Rev. Mr. Joass of Eddertoun (Ross-shire) has been prosecuting similar researches to my own with great vigour [..] his notes of exploration are so exceedingly interesting that I prefer incorporating them in their entirety [..]

" In Rogart [..] I found similar pairs of [hut] circles associated with tumuli , which latter are connected, in the traditions of the district, with battles fought between the McKays and Sutherlands within the historic period. Such stories frequently spring up to suit the circumstances of particular localities. The kists of these tumuli indicate that they were not the hurriedly got-up graves of those who fell in battle, but the burial places of detached settlements [..]"
Some Further Notes upon Pre-Historic Hut-Circles, by G E Roberts. J of the Anth. Soc of London (vol 3, 1865).

Comments (1)

I'm chasing Rev Joass through any records I can find - seems to have been a very interesting man! summerlands Posted by summerlands