Chûn Quoit

Fieldnotes

I was guided to the quoit by the "drums"... the beating of the ancients... I'd been out looking for Tregeseal circle, without any luck, it was raining hard, muddy and bloody windy! Coming to an intersection of trackways i heard the drums... calling me, to follow the track to the hilltop, I did so and came across an old friend, Chun Quoit. I'd been here several months earlier, walking from Men-an-Tol though that time, this time it was different, the area had a wonderful energy to it, it was truly alive... the sun was losing height but I didn't care as I felt at home here... I filled with emotion, tears came from my eyes... I could feel the "old ones " around me... my feelings were of that I'd come home at last! I'm sure you know that feeling. I didnt climb inside, last time I did and got wedged in the gap... standing outside was enough... such a wonderful vibrant energy... I stayed there for a good half hour... deep in thought, visions of the ancients flooding through and into me.

A visit by night seems a worthy cause.
paul1970 Posted by paul1970