Broadfield Farm

Visited 15.1.11
Taking the A433 north east out of Tetbury you soon come to a cross roads near Broadfield Farm. Take the left turning (signposted Cherrington Lane) and park where you can. The Barrow is in the field on your left. I found it easier to view the Barrow from the A433. The Barrow is approximately 10 metres wide and 2 metres high and has a fence around it. Although covered in long grass there are no trees / bushes growing out of the Barrow.
There was a gate which gives access to the field in which the Barrow stands but Sophie was waking up and crying every time the car stopped so I didn't think it fair to leave her with Karen and Dafydd while I went 'exploring' so I settle for a roadside view.
2nd February 2011ce