Varlen Cairn, Traianmawr

Visited 23.1.11
Just west of Trecastle, along the A40 heading towards Llandovery, you come to the turning for Llywel on your right. Take this turning and follow the sign for Nantgwared Farm. Heading up the narrow and fairly steep lane you will come to a rough track and a bridleway sign on the right. Park here, near the field entrance. DO NOT attempt to drive up the track unless you happen to be in a tractor!
A 10 minute uphill walk will bring you to an old rusty metal field gate on the right. Climb over the gate and head towards another metal gate in the top right hand corner of the field. You will come across the Cairn as you approach the second gate. The Cairn is not visible from the first gate you have just climbed over. The Cairn is oval in shape, approximately 10 metres x 5 metres x 0.3 metres high. The centre of the Cairn has been dug into and it now looks like a giant doughnut! Decent views to be had to the south east.
2nd February 2011ce