Corfe Castle

Sacred Hill

Miscellaneous

If like me you're wondering, "why is a Norman castle on this Web site?", the missing bit of information is a referrence to the castle mound (not the castle itself) in the Modern Antiquarian book:
"Crossing Middlebere Heath, the mound of Corfe Castle rises up between its two hill ridges like a divine Mother hill. When I visited Corfe Castle in May 1996ce, I saw that the castleless mound had once represented the Mother lying on her back, the East Hill and West Hill representations of the open legs and the central mound as great clittoris, womb and belly all together."
Thanks to Holy McGrail for pointing this out. I must read the book from cover to cover 'cos I keep missing these things!