Rhyd-wen Fach stone setting

Putative stone circle (marked as such on OS), rather dismissed by Coflein as follows:

Site of an alleged stone circle, first noted by PM Jones and surveyed by OS in 1981.
Over the last few years repeated searching for this site for the Brecknock Inventory had failed to re-locate the stone circle. A recent search under late winter/early spring vegetation conditions was again unsuccessful at finding a setting of upright and leaning stones evoking a stone circle. Although vaguely defined on the ground, the mountain path (little more than a sheep trail), which is shown by OS as roughly bisecting the circle, was located with some confidence. Subsequently, an arrangement of stones matching the disposition shown on the OS plan was found.
The site lies on gently sloping N-facing ground in which lie scattered stones and boulders, some loose, others earthfast, protruding through the turf. A putative circle of c.21m in diameter appears to have been drawn through 17 or so of these on either side of the pathway. The largest are on the N, the smallest on the S as described. The central stone was also noted. However, the arrangement does not form a convincing stone circle given that similar stones and small boulders abound in the vicinity. The hollow just outside the SW quadrant could not be specifically identified in ground which is generally undulating and marked by peat cutting.

David Leighton, RCAHMW, May 1993

It's a while since Mr Leighton visited. Has anyone been to look for this? More to the point, does anyone fancy going to look for it?

Comments (3)

I can confirm,on looking at the site itself, that this is probably the least convincing of prehistoric monument's, ever. But it is quite intriguing all the same. There is some evidence of human involvement locally, and it also forms an alignment with Cerrig Duon and another stone circle about 2klm's to the N/W of this one (Banneau sir Gaer circle). Could be one of those coincidences, but I don't think so.
A 1/25.000 map is needed to see this alignment.
1st February 2011ce
This is the view from Bannau sir Gaer circle up to Rhyd Wen Fach, courtesy of one of the Postmans images. There is no intervisibility though.

1st February 2011ce
Interesting that none of these circles are intervisible. All are very close to fairly major rivers (at least in their infancy), so I suspect this links back to recent discussions in the forum about the relationship of sites with natural features, particularly watery ones. The placing in relation to the natural features is more important than the relationship to other ("contemporary") sites. Not sure of any astro alignments for these sites? thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
1st February 2011ce