Pudding Pie Hill

Folklore

The site of the old fortress of Conyers, at Bishopton, called Castle Hill, is hollow, if folk-lore be true, and the abode of fairies. The same may in truth be said of almost every circular mound in the north. A most notable specimen near Thirsk, a large tumulus, possesses the euphonious cognomen of Pudding-pie-hill, inasmuch as the fairies there were positively so good as to furnish pies and puddings for their juvenile votaries, who went for the the good things of the fairies of its palaces within. Moreover, they heard the fairies' music, which thing may be believed, as they had to go so many times round the hill before they put their giddy heads to the ground to hear the strains of the little green people. The appointed day for all this condescension was Pancake or Shrove Tuesday.
Saint James's magazine, v1 (1850), p 231.

Comments (2)

So not just a mound that looks like a pudding then? Good to know. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
You cynic. That's far too simple an explanation.

No you're right, it's one of the worst ie overcomplicated I've come across?! Little green people indeed. Although, elsewhere, eg the nuclear power station at [[Wick Barrow]], there are places with cakes involved. But the eminent Grinsell suspected that was a made-up story as well. I think you might be onto something :)