Culsh Souterrain

Souterrain

Culsh Souterrain (22.8.2002)

Culsh Souterrain is VERY close to the main road (the B9119), just West of Tarland, but because it's not at all visible you could easily go past it. It's right on the bend in the road and is marked on some Road Atlases. I came from the west, because it's not far from the Tomenaverie Circle. This souterrain is given a whole page in Janet and Colin Bord's excellent 1978 book, 'A Guide to Ancient Sites In Britain', but only a brief mention in TMA (pg 93). The Bord book says you can borrow a torch at Culsh Farm if you need but I'd suggest bringing your own because the house next to the Souterrain now looks distinctly unfriendly with its 'No Parking' sign and chunky big gate. You can just about park off the road near this house's driveway and not get in anyone's way. The entrance to the souterrain is literally 7 metres down from the edge of the road - I somehow expected more of a trek! There is an info board on the grass just a few metres above entrance to the souterrain and you can't see the entrance until you walk a few metres closer - weirdly shocking.

I wasn't prepared, and hadn't brought a torch (doh!). My lighter was fine for a while as I walked further into the underground but became red hot by the time I was in the central part. So on the way out I edged out slowly in pitch blackness. Things like this amaze me. It seemed so long that surely it was underneath the road?! What the hell is going on here? I'm walking (you can almost stand up in the tunnel, and can easily stand up in the main circular bit) into an underground building in the middle of no where on a rainy afternoon in summertime. Moments like this make life great.

I've just found a link to this site and it says it is over 14m long?! Is that right? Wow, no wonder it seemed to go on for ages. The picture on the link is fantastic.