Disgwylfa Fawr

Round Cairn

Fieldnotes

Visited 22/01/11: Walked to Disgwylfa Fawr from a parking spot next to Llyn Syfydrin to the west. This is the shortest & simplest route up (my friend's 7 year old daughter had no trouble with it).

I'm embarrassed to say this was my first time up Disgwylfa Fawr and it's hard to imagine why it's taken me so long to make the journey. The cairn is large and earth-covered with an indentation in the top, presumably from excavation. It's a nice lump the stand on and the views of the surrounding peaks are splendid (especially Pumlumon and Dinas). Well worth a visit.

Comments (2)

Extremely good to hear your still out and about, I thought we'd lost our first Welsh guru. postman Posted by postman
Excellent to have you back Kammer! thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat