Brownhills (near Ardoyne)

Fieldnotes

This can be approached from the east (from the A96) or from the west (the B9002). Brownhills farm is on the east side of the hill.

The cairns are on top of the hill behind and date from the Bronze Age. Bennachie is to the south in area covered with cairns, standing stones and RSC,s. Also my good friend from Tealing might want to hunt here. There are many flat surfaces so a summer time search is required.

As for the cairn it is now covered in grass, is some 5 meters wide and 0.4 tall. But it's builders had the right idea. Whoever was in this burial cairn rests in a beautiful place.