Low Longrigg

Fieldnotes

The two Low Longrigg stone circles are in the worst 'nick' of the five upon Burnmoor. In many respects, however, this is of little consequence... for as IronMan says, the view to be had here really IS everything. Particularly when looking south-east across the plateau to the other monuments, mist swirling all around to add that essential 'edge'. To remind the viewer that this is not make believe... oh no, it is cold, wet and.... hell... a joy to be alive and experience something so wild, uncompromising and... real. Yeah, suddenly everything appears to make sense. Or at least as much sense as this 'hobby' ever will do, I guess?

Both 'circles enclose cairns, the north-eastern site possessing a pair, the other 'circle one. According to Burl - who should know since he excavated one in 1947 - a further grouping of cairns to the south-east are Bronze Age clearance cairns. Seems quite a lot was going on upon this now deserted moor millennia ago.

Today, however, all is (mostly) quiet, the atmosphere overwhelming, the only sounds that of the wind and the skylark. Come to think of it, the latter is a pretty noisy little sod - very close to irritating, in fact - but since he lives here... and I don't.... his exuberance is not an issue. Sure, I've no compulsion to blast him out of the sky, unlike some 'educated' morons I might mention. I stay for several hours, simply looking and taking it all in, until the mist descends to finally envelope the plateau once again in mystery....

Back at the car in Boot I find 8 hours have elapsed since parking up this morning. Well, there you are. Despite being so ethereal and silent, Burnmoor clearly has quite a bit to say to those who may wish to listen. If you get what I mean?