Cooneen

Kerbed Cairn

From the North Tipp Arch Inventory

"Kerb Circle (Possible) Situated on a poorly drained E facing slope in an upland area overlooking the Nenagh river valley to the SE. The site consists of a circular area (diam 9.1n N-s; 10.3m E-W) defined by 10 low orthostats with a possible entrance gap (Wth 1.9m) at N where two of the largest stones survive. The stones range 0.4-0.9m L 0.10-0.15m and 0.2-0.7m H. The grass covered interior has evidence of several slabs barely protruding above the surface"

This was my second time looking for this site. I followed the GPS this to the grid ref in the Inventory and did a good scout around the area.
It really doesnt look like much, there are a few stones barely protruding above the surface in a very marshy area.
It may save someone going looking for it, on the other hand maybe the Grid Ref is wrong.

Comments (2)

I have looked for this as well and got nowhere. I keep meaning to go back but looks like it wouldn't be worth it. TheStandingStone Posted by TheStandingStone
Ya fraid so, its a pity TMA doesnt notify you when you have a comment. bawn79 Posted by bawn79