Tomnaverie

I'm not saying that it's good that the quarry has eaten into and messed up this site, but it didn't seem it was as bad as I had expected. Maybe I had just set myself up for the worst, in order to feel good. But it was yet another ancient site that was fascinatingly different to the others. After King Arthur's Round Table all chopped up by roads, Mayburgh aloofly overlooking the aforementioned site, Long Meg and her Daughters showing what big site looks like, and The Cairns of Clava complex in a sexy woodland glade, this is on the top of a hill with fantastic (if rain soddened) views all around.

Aubrey Burl in his 1995 book, 'A Guide to the Stone Circles of Britain, Ireland and Brittany' calls the circle 'a wreck', and says that Tomenaverie means 'the hill of worship'.

PS - Some sort of restoration project was still going on.......i.e over a year since the fieldnote below......