Lochbuie

When we visited at Easter 2010 there was a large bull being kept in the Druids field so we obviously didn't dare enter - but there also wasn't any warning he was there so we could have got caught out!

Also a note on actually finding Druid Field / the circle - once you are parked up in the signposted spot next to the road, head across the field in front of you following the white painted boulders, but when they lead you to the field fence you follow it along on the *same side* which will lead you through a gate and along the side of the Druids Field to another gate leading into that area. We could see what appeared to us to be more painted boulders in the next field and ended up crossing field boundaries and getting very lost!

Also at that time of year the field was *extremely* wet and thick with very sticky, deep mud - enough to go over the tops of childrens wellies and take off even a heavy adults boot with suction. We ended up having to criss cross the field finding the driest path to make it passable at all (also beware the slippery boards over ditches) - so go prepared folks!
summerlands Posted by summerlands