Mynydd Pen-y-Fal

Fieldnotes

Damn and blast! "Visited" 3.1.2011 and didn't bother looking at the Coflein map or Mr G's map refs before going. And went the wrong way! Aargh. We were no more that 100 yards from the western cairn when we turned off the path southwards....

A further visit is clearly in order to assuage my immense irritation.

3rd January 2011ce
Edited 1st March 2015ce

Comments (2)

It's a good job we're rational people (!??!) and don't believe in all this mystical stuff, isn't it? Or else you'd be tempted to think dear old Sugar Loaf didn't want the publicity. Still, assume you got the views and don't feel too much of a muppet...... GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN
3rd January 2011ce
"Rational people"? Hmm.

Yes, terrific views and G/F's first taste of the Black Mountains no less. Am thinking of a return trip very soon though as my sense of failure is acute.

Too many people up there today mind you, like Pen-y-Fan. And we saw someone had to be rescued by helicopter later, so there's still caution needed even here.
3rd January 2011ce