The Cheesewring

Rocky Outcrop

After visiting Trethevy Quoit, where not a soul was to be seen, it came as a bit of surprise to find that we were not the only ones to brave the snow on Boxing Day. About 50 people were present around the Hurlers and the Cheesewring.

Standing between The Pipers gives an excellent view from a distance - this position forces the cheesewring into your perspective, and I don't doubt that these stones were put here for exactly that purpose.

In the snow, no track was visible, so we had to go carefully climbing up the rocks and boulders on the hill.

The view from the top is incredible, and underneath the Cheesewring is the perfect spot for a picnic.