Trethevy Quoit

The road leading up to the quoit was far too icy for driving, so we parked in the village and went on foot. In retrospect it was better this way anyway - for such a large structure you can see nothing of it until you are about 30 foot from it - and then the size is really striking.

It's possible to squeeze inside the chamber, but since the back stone has fallen down there is little room. The angle of the capstone is mind-boggling - just a few more degrees and it will almost certainly slide.

No-one was here when we came, and if it wasn't for the grim-looking houses built right next to it, this place would be much more mysterious. But still, at least it's here, and with a little imagination it's not hard to see what it would've been like.