The Dasses

The mystery of the vanishing hut circles. From Canmore:

There is a row of six hut circles, varying in diameter from 16'-25', and occupying a space just under 50 yards in length, on the second highest of the Dasses.
Stevenson (1949) also notes another hut circle, 25'-30' in diameter, at the head of the lowest of the Dasses.
R B K Stevenson 1949; RCAHMS 1951.

A row of six hut circles with annexes, generally as described in previous information. The hut noted by Stevenson could not be located.
Visited by OS (S F S) 8 December 1975.

There is nothing to suggest the presence of a row of six hut-circles at this location. All that can now be seen are scatters of tumbled stones and boulders, some of which are earthfast.
Visited by RCAHMS (ARG), 15 December 1998