Gelligaer Stone

Visited 12.12.10
This is recorded as a 6th century memorial stone which once had an inscription on it that read NEFROIHI 'the stone of Nia-Froich' (an Irish warrior whose name meant 'champion of the heather'. Although I failed to find any trace of this carving now.
The stone itself is leaning and about 5ft high – it would be about 7ft high if stood upright. The pool of water the stone normally stands in was frozen over so I thought I would get a closer look by standing on said ice – bad idea as my foot went through the ice and I ended up with a wet boot! The stone is visible from the road crossing the common although it is quite hard to spot as it tends to blend in with the side of the hill.