The Great Circle, North East Circle & Avenues

Stanton Drew (circa summer of 1993)

I have racked my brain and cannot remember exactly when I visited Stanton Drew. I would guess it was the summer of 1993. The main circles were often considered 'closed' and I took a lovely photo of the 'Druid Stones Closed' sign, with the telephone wires seemingly radiating out of it. I asked at the farm next door, and a man told me that the guy who owned the land was a 'miserable sod' and a bit of an absent landlord. He suggested that I wander down on his (the farmers') land and get as close to the stones as I could, or even duck under the fence and take my chance - it was unlikely that the owner would be around. My natural aversion to shotguns meant that I wimped out of going closer, so I just looked at them from the fence. Also I was a relatively local lad so I knew I could visit again sometime.

Anyway, that's all in the past. This website has encouraged me to go back soon and see them properly.
Edited 2nd July 2003ce