Mynydd Pen-y-Fal

Miscellaneous

A Bronze Age funerary cairn upon the western ridge of Mynydd Pen-y-Fal, the mountain more usually known locally as the 'Sugar Loaf' due to the profile it presents to Abergavenny. Having never seen such a loaf I'm afraid I couldn't possibly comment....

Coflein has the following to say:

"Remains of two burial cairns....on the west-facing slopes of Mynydd Pen-y-fal. The westernmost cairn" - this one - "is situated downslope of the first. It is roughly circular on plan and measures about 8.5m in diameter and up to 0.5m in height. A stone built cist is visible within the centre of the cairn, measuring 1.35m from north-east to south-west by 0.6m transversely and about 0.5m in depth. Source: Cadw scheduling description of 02.2006 F.Foster/RCAHMW 03.2006"
Edited 23rd December 2010ce