Bryn Celli Ddu Gorsedd

Natural Rock Feature

Fieldnotes

The Gorsedd is seperated from the burial chamber by a thick wall and hedge, to get to it climb over the enclosure fence through the gate over two fences and a stream, probably a bit too much for some visitors but a wander around and over the outcrop is I'd say essential. Like Iron man says it's a good place to sit and watch the burial mound.
How I missed all the cupmarks on my first visit I don't know, perhaps it was all the cows gathering around the rock like a crowd at a sermon, or perhaps you just don't see what you don't know is there.
The cupmarks are on the highest part of the Gorsedd, in two groups, an arc of three cups and two metres away at least six more, five of which were in a definite pattern (to me they looked like they formed a sword type shape) with a few more thrown in seemingly at random here and there. Or were they?