Mynydd y Gelli

A number of people have reported trouble in finding and getting to the site.
I have made a google map to the site which comes in from the back way via Clydach Vale. This avoids any interaction with the tip or the farm and is a nice walk in my opinion
The map can be found here

Comments (4)

Interesting Pryderi - looks like you know the area well. I notice that your position for the cairn circle probably equates to the pic I posted which Gladman commented on (in the area of "cairns" shown on the OS map), but is different for the position of the cairn circle shown on the Coflein map (see my fieldnotes addition), which places it much nearer to the fence that cuts across the south of the site.
Hi there
Sorry not been on this site for years and didn't see your response. Two years later....... I used three references to try and find the "circle" Burl and Book called Ancient Rhondda and one published by a local author from Clydach called Ancient Siluria. The Ancient Rhondda book had a picture of the cist and the stones so I used that to identify the site as best I could. Hence I have put the site on the map. I couldn't make head nor tail of Burl's entry. I'm not familiar with the Coflein map could you point me in the right direction of it? Identifying anything up there was a hit and miss afair for me I am afraid
John (the Meglathica site is mine as well)
Hi John,

The Coflein map is this:

I know what you mean about the Burl entry!

Alken
Had a look on Coflein (didn't know about that!)
Hmmm still don't know.... I've spent hours traipsing back and forth on that field (I used to live in Tonypandy/Llwynypia) and I never saw anything which made me say "Ah thats it!" There is a lot of bracken up there so it could well be hidden in that during the summer.
Btw there are some very faint carvings in the rocks up there. An American chap who studied petroglyphs found them on a visit. He contacted me and when he was over we both went up there. Turned out to stuff written by miners from the 19th century (they very conveniently dated it )
Please take my attempt at location with a large pinch of salt.