Bryn y Maen

Stone Row / Alignment

Fieldnotes

From the A481, near Fedw stone cirlce, take the farm track southeast past Rhewey farm and keep going up the hill, the track happily takes us straight to the stone row.
But the stone row isnt mentioned on the map just the big barrow next to it, Coflein and Burl know of it though, so it is thanks to them that I do too.
It is probably best to walk up past the farm, not only to better appreciate your situation, but farm dogs will bark and chase the car and the farmer will get in his pickup and drive up to see what your up to. I told him I was just photographing the stones and barrow on this beautiful morning, he asked if I was from Cadw or something, I replied no, just an interested Joe Public, this seemed to satisfy him as he bid me good moring after pointing out this is a bridleway not meant for cars.
I continued photographing the stones, there are four of them, the biggest stone has fallen but you can see that if it were re-erected the four stones would line up with the left flank of the barrow, which is of a cosiderable enough size for a visit on it's own.
The row is situated on a shoulder between two hills, on the north side of the hill goes down on into the valley of the A481, but the other side is a low wide glacial valley leading the eye further into the Welsh wild hills, one day I shall be more like Gladman and venture off into those hills, or some like it.