Carn y Bugail

Fieldnotes

I visited this site a couple of years ago. I parked on the grass verge of the road which runs across Gelligaer Common and headed straight uphill towards the trig point. The things I remember most about my visit oddly enough is that a 'tramp' was living in a self made tent right next to the cairn and I found a pair of pink lacy knickers on one of the stones! I also remember that it was raining with a cold, biting wind. My CADW magazine states that this is 'one of the most spectacular Bronze Age sites in South Wales' and who am I to argue? I was planning a return visit this weekend but that plan fell foul of the weather – fog to be precise. I will report back with a more detailed site description when I next get chance to visit Gelligaer Common. Posted by CARL

Comments (1)

Carl - There is another Carn-y-Bugail (one of a pair of massive cairns) at the summit of Cefn Yr Ystrad (east of Pontsticill Reservoir) which might well be described as one of South Wales' finest Bronze Age monuments....

Not sure this one here would qualify for that title. Keep us posted; it's great that you're going into so much depth in South Wales. Thank you.