Leaze

Fieldnotes

Coming at Leaze from King Arthurs hall I met no resistance from cattle or farmers, infact I felt relaxed enough to linger and tarry long enough for the fog to lift and fall and lift again.
I wasnt sure what to expect with this stone circle as my computer was busted and I did little research into where I was going. I was suprised and delighted to find it a good one, yes some stones are gone and a few have fallen and a long hump seperates east from west, but the stones are big enough and there's enough of them to offset these drawbacks.
The rocky tor to the southeast is a good place to look over to the stones and is the shortest route back to the road, allthough it takes you perilously close to Leaze farm, perhaps youll be lucky like me and have some fog to hide behind.
Edited 22nd November 2010ce