King Arthur's Hall

Stone Setting

Fieldnotes

After a long drive down I squeezed in a couple of hours of fitful snooze in the car , then I started the long uncertain trek into the fog.
I had a map and a compass but it didnt take long before the footpath petered out and I was left guessing when to turn, the fog got so thick that I had no visual reference to go on at all and I began to mutter to myself " bloody sunrise, what AM i doing" and such. Later rather than sooner a thin tarmac surfaced road came to my rescue, I followed it east hoping that it lead to where I thought it would ( ie a farm) it did and I breathed a sigh of releif mixed with a long groan, I had gone too far north and not enough east, from the farm it should be easy, mercifully it was, a wall soon came out of the fog, I followed it to some cows, who to a moo completely ignored me, which was nice. After the cows I could see a slight uneveness to the horizon, as there was nothing else to aim for I staggered on untill King Arthurs hall had fully realised itself before me.

I had absolutely missed the equinox sunrise, infact the sun didnt show up for another hour or so and then high in the sky, but I did find my target in the end. Had it been clear the big orange globe would have risen in line with the southern short arm of the rectangle. It would have been cool I'm sure.

As to what this thing is, I have no clue, it is rectangular in shape but is a million miles from the one in Carnac Brittany, perhaps its best to see it as being the same as most stone circles and henges only rectangular, I feel sure thats cleared all that up.
With the fog holding back the outside world it was just me and the ghosts of Camelot and a s**t load of busy spiders, outside the hall it was barren dead countryside but it seemed that nature still hung on inside the henge if only in a very small way. A warm evening visit would be best suited to veiwing the equinox sunset and the henge in its sterile surroundings.
Edited 22nd November 2010ce