Tinkinswood

Burial Chamber

Isn't it funny how you can visit a site several times and spot something you hadn't seen before on each visit? Well, that was certainly the case for me today. Taking Dafydd out for a drive I decided upon a double visit to the CADW sites of Tinkinswood and the nearby St Lytham's. Both sites are well signposted and easy to access. One of the things which had prompted a return visit was seeing a drawing of how the site may have looked when in use (Prehistoric Britain page 18 by Alan Sorrell)
Anyway, parking in the small parking area provided we went through the kissing gate when I noticed to my left a sign post showing the 'approved path' to the site. I had not noticed this before; I had always walked along the rough track directly to the burial chamber. Taking this route for a change I first noticed the large outcrops of stone, on the left, amongst the trees on the other side of the fence. Were these 'natural' or once part of the chamber? Just before reaching the burial chamber, again in a field to the left, there was what could be easily to the untrained eye (i.e. mine!) be confused as a ruined burial chamber. Access is easy enough to this 'oddity', over a home made wooden stile, although I am sure it is on private land. There are four large stones to be seen, the largest (capstone looking) was on top of one of the others – worth a quick look.
As for the 'real' burial chamber, the inside was under a couple of inches of water – as it has been every time I have visited and there were the remains of several tea lights. It was nice to compare the drawing in the book I brought with me with the site itself – it certainly stirs the imagination! I will have to visit on a hot summer's day as this would be a pretty good place for a picnic – but not today!