Elphhillock

Fieldnotes

It hasn't been decided if this is natural or man made. One thing is that the locals believe that fairies and elves meet up here. Strange lights have been reported in the area. On my visit no strange goings on happened. It is 18 meters wide and 1.5 meters tall.

From the village of Glenkindie take the minor road east and follow the signs to Muir Of Fowlis. Elphhillock is on the northern side of the road, down the hill near the banks of the Loanend Burn opposite the steading with the same name.

Comments (2)

What a coincidence Drew, I've just posted a forum topic called 'The Brownie of Blednoch' - was hoping that Branwen is out there somewhere or someone can tell me about 'brownies'.

J
16th November 2010ce
Glasgow is good the Kelvin might give you some answers, as for Branwen I'll do my best, I miss her valued input as well! drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy