The Hoar Stone (Duntisbourne Abbots)

Fieldnotes

In a cultivated farm field, a venerable old standing stone along with some fallen stones on the remains of a long barrow, now just a small mound. A small leafless tree growing next to it - an elder I think.

Visited today on a bright, chilly afternoon; near the Cotswold village of Daglingworth in the Duntisbourne Valley is the Hoar Stone long barrow. The field next to it has a locked gate (easily climbed) and a gap in the field hedge for access. I did it the hard way as usual; climbed over a barbed wire fence into the actual field getting caught on both fence and blackthorns in the process. Glad to report no serious injury and jeans still intact.

In Old English 'se harne stan' - hoar stone indicates the boundary between the known, familiar world of human activity and the frightening realm of monsters and the supernatural. Also means 'grey-haired with age, venerable' which seems about right.

Just up the lane to the left, is Duntisbourne Barrow - two mounds in Cherry Wood (notice on gate saying walkers welcome). I understand these are the remains of one very large long barrow - much evidence of past excavation and damage.